Privacy Policy

About our Privacy Policy

Parkwall Caravans Limited, a limited company registered in Wales with number 5323553 and is an Associate Member of the British Hoilday and Home Parks Association (BHHPA). Our registered office is at Templeton, Narberth, Pembrokeshire SA67 8SD and here at Parkwall Caravans we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains our policy regarding any personal data that you might supply to us (or that might be collected from you when you visit our Website, use certain services offered via the Website, or visit our dealership premises or any show/event that we are hosting. The Information shall be used in accordance with the permissions granted by you and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and, from the 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)

This Privacy Policy is intended to assist you in making informed decisions about your personal data.It outlines our collection and use of your information. We use clear, plain language which is easy to understand. Please take a minute to read and understand it and please note that it should be read in conjunction with our General Terms and our Cookie Policy, outlined on our Website/Facebook page.

Please note this Privacy Policy applies to the use of Information collected during your communications with us and/or via our Website which is hosted, maintained and managed on behalf of Parkwall Caravans by Modern Print. It does not apply to your communications with leisure vehicle suppliers for whom we are an authorised dealer, or any other third party.

Data Processors

Parkwall Caravans works with a number of authorised third party partners including authorised agencies, authorised leisure vehicle suppliers, authorised suppliers and preferred event management partners in order to deliver the products, services, events and experiences described on the Website and such authorised third party partners are data processors.

Data Controller

Parkwall Caravans Limited is the data controller (“Data Controller”) for the purposes of the GDPR Act and can be contacted at Parkwall Caravans, Templeton, Narberth, Pembrokeshire SA67 8SD

Our commitment to Protecting your privacy

Parkwall Caravans take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide products you have requested from us. But, sometimes Parkwall Caravans does need Information to provide services that you request. This document is designed to give you a clear explanation of Parkwall’s data processing policies. Please see below for further information. If you have any questions or concerns relating to Parkwall’s use of your Information and/or data protection, please contact the Data Controller at our registered office address above.

If we change this Privacy Policy we will post an updated version of this Privacy Policy on the Website to keep you aware of what Information is collected, how it is used and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about you and from which you can be identified.  It includes your name, address, contact details, payment information and details of your purchases.

What personal information will we collect?

We will collect and process personal information about you in the course of our relationship with you.  This can be through a variety of channels, including by telephone, via our website, on our sales site, at sales promotions and via third parties.

This information includes:

  • your name and address;
  • your phone number or mobile number and e-mail address;
  • your card/account number or payment details if you make a purchase;
  • details of the purchases you make and the services you request;
  • caravan/lodge location/site and serial number;
  • caravan ownership and previous part exchange details – if applicable;
  • information you complete in relation to our client surveys or competitions;
  • other information you provide when completing forms requesting further services or speaking with us;
  • in the event that you have an accident while on our premises that you bring to our attention, we may record details of that accident and any injury you suffer in an accident log.

If you provide us with personal information about another person, you must ensure that before you provide us with their personal information, you have their agreement to do so and that they are aware of the ways in which we use personal information as set out in this policy.

We may also collect information about you from third parties where this is relevant to our relationship with you.  This includes the following:

  • we may obtain personal information about you from third parties who provide us with the contact details of individuals who are interested in purchasing one of our caravans or lodges.
  • we may also obtain information about you from credit reference and fraud prevention agencies where this information is required by us in connection with our relationship with you.
  • when visiting our website, we will collect information about your computer, tablet or mobile device including where available your browser type, your operating system and your IP address.

We use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Our website will only store information for 6 months after which is automatically deleted.

We may require you to provide certain information to us in order to enter into and perform our contract(s) with you or to comply with our legal obligations.  Except in these circumstances, your decision to provide personal information to us is generally voluntary and, where it is voluntary, you may choose to withhold and not provide personal information to us.  If you choose not to provide certain information to us we may not be able to accomplish some of the purposes outlined in this policy.

How will we use your information?

Parkwall Caravans may use your Information in the following ways:

  • To provide products, orders and/or services that you have requested;
  • To contact you if you have won one of our competitions;
  • To develop and improve our products and services;
  • To ensure that the content on our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • To enable you to use the interactive features of our Website;
  • For our internal record keeping;
  • To contact you to answer any queries you may have;
  • Where you have purchased a product or service from us, to contact you in respect of any field service actions, warranty matters, product recalls or any similar relevant notifications;
  • For any vital interests eg. Safety
  • To contact you for market research or marketing purposes where you have given us permission to do so. For more information on how we may market products and services to you please see below; and

Parkwall Caravans may in limited circumstances, disclose your Information to the following third parties:

If Parkwall Caravans is under a duty to disclose or share your Information to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply Parkwall’s terms and conditions and other agreements or protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Security

We take your security very seriously.

We have taken various steps to put in place security measures to protect from loss, misuse and alteration of information. Our security measures meet or exceed all industry standards for the protection of personally identifiable information.

Personally identifiable information is only accessed by employees on a “need to know” basis.

We are obliged, and are committed to, ensuring that we only store essential information and that any information stored is accurate and up to date. Furthermore, you have certain rights pertaining to your personal information:

You have the right to request us to not process your personal information for marketing purposes, and to easily revoke that permission (where granted) at any time.

You have the right to opt out of our Data base. If you have registered to receive e-mail communications from us and later change your mind, you may contact us either by e-mail or letter to have your name removed from our distribution lists. You have the following options to do this:

You can send an e-mail to enquiries@parkwallcaravans.com  or

You can send a letter to the following address: Parkwall Caravans Ltd, Templeton, Narberth, Pembrokeshire SA67 8SD

You have the right to copy or transfer any personal information we hold about you to another provider.

Correcting, Updating your information

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold for you.

You have the right to request any information to be updated, amended.

If there are any errors,you have the right for these to be corrected.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and we will erase any personal information we hold for you. To request removals please use the email address or our registered office address above.

Please note that while Parkwell Caravans will endeavour to make the updates and amendments as promptly as possible, communications may be sent using the original details until the changes have been processed.

Our retention of your information

We take all reasonable steps to retain your personal Information only for as long as reasonably necessary. If you no longer want us to store your Information you may request for it to be removed from our records, please see above for details of how to request removal. Please note that such removal may prevent us from supplying certain services to you.

Please note that we keep a record of when and how we got consent from you to retain your personal information.

We are required by HMRC to retain sufficient information for accounting purposes for a period of seven years.

Storing your information

Parkwall Caravans takes all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

Using encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive information, such as credit card details;

Limiting physical access to our premises;

Limiting access to the information we collect about you;

Ensuring that we and our Business Partnershave appropriate security safeguards to keep personal information secure; and

where required by law, destroying or de-identifying Personal Information.

Links to websites

The Website contains some links to other third party websites. Please be aware that Parkwall Caravans is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other third party sites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the Information collected viaParkwall Caravans on our Sales Site and Website.

Marketing use

From time to time, and where we have consent or can demonstrate legitimate purpose, we may wish to contact you with information relating to promotions, offers and other information about our products and services, or the products and services of our partners including our group companies and leisure vehicle suppliers for whom we are an authorised dealership. We ask you to positively opt in for this service as our request for consent is always separate from our Terms and Conditions.

If you decide you do not want to receive those marketing communications, you can opt out using the following methods:

e-mail enquiries@parkwallcaravans.com

or

by writing to our registered office address above.

On each marketing communication there will also be an opportunity for you to opt out.

Cookies

We use cookies on our Website for identification, analysis and advertising purposes. By using the Website you consent to the storing and accessing of cookies on your device. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to set your preferences please see our Cookies Policy.

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Legal disclaimer

If required by Law agencies we may disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary,in order to conform to the law or comply with legal process served on Parkwall Caravans Ltd.

Updated May 2018

Privacy Statement

Parkwall Caravans Limited is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy, but sometimes does need information to provide the services you request.

If you have any questions or concerns relating to Parkwell Caravans use of your information and/or data protection, please contact us at our registered office address:

Parkwall Caravans Ltd, Templeton, Narberth, Pembrokeshire. SA67 8SD

Tel: 01834 860 006

E-mail: enquiries@parkwallcaravans.com

‘’The people you trust, giving the service you deserve.’’